GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

GDPR

WHAT IS GDPR?


Europe is now covered by the world's strongest data protection rules. The mutually agreed General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on May 25, 2018, and was designed to modernise laws that protect the personal information of individuals. The GDPR is Europe's new framework for data protection laws – it replaces the previous 1995 data protection directive. Previous UK law was based upon this directive.

What is personal data under the GDPR?

The types of data considered personal under the existing legislation include name, address, and photos. GDPR extends the definition of personal data so that something like an IP address can be personal data. It also includes sensitive personal data such as genetic data, and biometric data which could be processed to uniquely identify an individual.

 

What is GDPR compliance?
 

Data breaches inevitably happen. Information gets lost, stolen or otherwise released into the hands of people who were never intended to see it -- and those people often have malicious intent.

Under the terms of GDPR, not only will organisations have to ensure that personal data is gathered legally and under strict conditions, but those who collect and manage it will be obliged to protect it from misuse and exploitation, as well as to respect the rights of data owners - or face penalties for not doing so.

GDPR IMPACTS

GDPR applies to any organisation operating within the EU, as well as any organizations outside of the EU which offer goods or services to customers or businesses in the EU. That ultimately means that almost every major corporation in the world will need to complys with GDPR requirements. GDPR establishes one law across the continent and a single set of rules which apply to companies doing business within EU member states.. This means the reach of the legislation extends further than the borders of Europe itself, as international organizations based outside the region but with activity on 'European soil' will still need to comply.
z

HOW CAN WE HELP

TRAINING 

We understand the business organization and businesses.....Our training specialist will analyze your organization operational needs and work with our consultants to develop training to address your businesses needs. 

Write to us and to obtain more information for the following information: 

GDPR Awareness Training
GDPR Implementation Training
GDPR Implementation Training

GDPR Assessor Training

 

Contact Our Specialist - If you have a specific query about certification or training or would just like to explore how management standards can help your organization. For an immediate response, use the chat options. 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

By submitting this Form, you hereby agree that the Luther Veritas (LV) may collect, use and disclose your personal data that you provide in this Form for the purpose of sending you updates about the various events, courses, seminars and related activities organized or co-organized by LV. You also consent to the disclosure of your personal data to LV partners/affiliates and other third party service providers that LV may engage from time to time. If you are providing someone else’s personal data or submitting this Form on behalf of someone else, you hereby declare that you have obtained consent from the named individual(s) in this Form, for the collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal data by you to LV, LV business partners and other third party service providers.

LV respects the privacy of individuals and recognizes the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, process and disclose your personal data. We will collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Should you wish at any time to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data after submitting this Form, please contact us at info@lutherveritas.com

Cyber & Information Security


Personal Data Protection
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Cyber Security Management

Luther Veritas


About Us
Mission & Vision
Career@Luther

Contact(Email)

Luther Veritas Website

Terms of Use

Cookies Policy

Personal Date Protect Policy
 

All Rights Reserved. Luther Veritas 2019

This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to identify, understand and improve visitors’ experiences. By continuing without changing your cookie setting, we assume that you agree to this. Otherwise, you may change the cookie setting in your browser. To find out more, please visit our Cookies Policy.