Contact Our Specialist - If you have a specific query about certification or training or would just like to explore how management standards can help your organization. For an immediate response, use the chat options. 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

Cyber & Information Security


Personal Data Protection
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Cyber Security Management

Luther Veritas


About Us
Mission & Vision
Career@Luther

Contact(Email)

Luther Veritas Website

Terms of Use

Cookies Policy

Personal Date Protect Policy
 

All Rights Reserved. Luther Veritas 2019

This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to identify, understand and improve visitors’ experiences. By continuing without changing your cookie setting, we assume that you agree to this. Otherwise, you may change the cookie setting in your browser. To find out more, please visit our Cookies Policy.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

WORLD DRIVEN BY DATA

Today, vast amounts of personal data are collected, used and even transferred to third party organisations for a variety of reasons. This trend is expected to grow exponentially as the processing and analysis of large amounts of personal data becomes possible with increasingly sophisticated technology.

WHAT IS  PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION (PDPA )

What is the Personal Data Protection Act? Starting from 2 July 2014, the data protection obligations1 under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) will allow you to protect your personal data collected, used and disclosed by private organisations. 

PDPA IMPACT ON BUSINESS?

With the introduction of the PDPA, the organization must exercise due-diligence, how personal information is collected, managed and whether it can be disclosed. The PDPA covers all electronic and non-electronic personal data, regardless of whether the personal data is true or false. You, too, have a responsibility to protect your own personal data. By being careful in managing your personal data, you can reduce the risks of misuse of your personal data.

The advisory guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) should be read in conjunction with the "Introduction to the Guidelines" including the disclaimers set out therein.

The Introduction provides an overview of the PDPA and the effect and purpose of the PDPC’s advisory guidelines. In particular, please note that these advisory guidelines indicate the manner in which the PDPC will interpret provisions of the PDPA and are not legally binding on the PDPC or any other party.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION CREDITABILITY ENDORSED!

To help businesses increase their competitive advantage and build consumer trust, IMDA has launched the Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM) certification to help organizations demonstrate sound and accountable data protection practices.

DATA PROTECTION TRUSTMARK CERTIFICATION

As part of advancing Singapore’s digital economy as a trusted data hub that supports competition and innovation as well as the cross-border flow of data, the IMDA has launched the Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM) Certification to help organisations demonstrate accountable and responsible data protection practices.  Click on this link to learn more about DPTM.

Our Specialist

We appreciate that every business is different and each will manage their data in different ways. We can therefore arrange for one of our GDPR consultants to come into your business and provide one-to-one guidance tailored for your needs.

THE PROCESS

We pride ourselves on keeping it simple. Our consultant will carry out a GAP analysis, identifying areas of non-compliance, recommending areas of improvement to meet the requirements and gathering of information to compile documentation.